skip navigation

East Region

East Region .

EAST REGION NEWS & UPDATES

All East Region News & Updates will be made here!!

SIGN UP FOR OUR EMAIL UPDATES HERE! in the upper right corner click on subscribe to our newsletter.

Check your brackets by 7 pm the night before the event (Trackwrestling.com). 

If you have pairing issues immediately email Doug Bunea with the problem: dougbjr2008@gmail.com

If you have registration or weigh in issues contact the East Region Director:  markszy@yahoo.com   

 


Table Worker Video

This video is for tournament workers who will be running the matside computers at tournaments.



PLEASE DOUBLE CHECK WEIGH IN TIMES AND LOCATIONS - THERE MAY BE CHANGES DUE TO SCHOOL ISSUES

East Region Weigh in Site 2018-2019 Season

Location Address Day Time
Belleville High School - STATEWIDE 501 W Columbia, Belleville MI 48111 Friday 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Clinton Middle School -- STATEWIDE SITE 100 E Franklin St, Clinton MI 49286 -- East door of gym Friday 6pm - 7pm
Downriver `CHECK LOCATION - STATEWIDE SITE 2800 Lafeyette, Lincoln Park MI 48146 Friday 7pm - 8pm
Wayne Memorial HS -- STATEWIDE SITE 3001 4th St, Wayne MI 48184 (Door 37) Friday 8pm - 9pm
Airport - Wagar Middle School 11270 Grafton Rd, Carleton MI CANCELLED
Bedford Junior High 8405 Jackman Rd, Bedford MI 48182 -- Jr High Wrestling room in back of school gym entrance Friday 7pm-8pm
Dearborn Heights - OW Best Middle School 22201 Powers St, Dearborn Heights MI 48125 Friday 6:30pm - 8pm
Dexter - American Legion 8225 Dexter Chelsea Rd, Dexter MI 48130 Saturday 9am - 10:30am
Dundee Elementary School 420 Ypsilanti, Dundee MI 48131 Friday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
Hudson High School 771 N Maple Grove Ave, Hudson 49247 Friday 5:30pm - 6:30pm
Huron Huron High School 32044 Huron River Dr, New Boston MI 48164 Friday 7pm - 8pm
Jr Marauder - Gibraltar Carlson HS 30550 West Jefferson, Gibraltar, MI 48173 (Use doors at the back of bldg near auto shop) Friday 6:30pm - 8pm
Tecumseh High School 760 Brown, Tecumseh MI 49286 Saturday 8am -9am

East Region Board Members

Name Position Email
Mark Szymankiewicz Executive Director markszy@yahoo.com
Theresa Grunwald Secretary jrmarauderswc@gmail.com
Gayl Bunea Treasurer gaylbunea@gmail.com
Doug Bunea Head Pairer dougbjr2008@gmail.com
Eric Hebestreit Head Referee eric@erichebe.com
Jim Majewski Equipment Manager bellevillewrestling@yahoo.com
Rob Noe Weigh-in Manager rnoe119@yahoo.com

2018 East Region Current Clubs

Club Contact Email
Adrian WC Natasha Taylor nanast82@yahoo.com
Airport Neil Szuch nszuch@gmail.com
Allen Park WC Ora Wolf owolf46@yahoo.com
Bedford GLWC Brett Jandasek glwcwrestles@yahoo.com
Belleville WC Jim Majewski bellevillewrestling@yahoo.com
Burnett Trained WC Tod Fuchs saraannis@comcast.net
Clinton WC Jason Perry wildeighty@gmail.com
Dearborn Heights WC Stephen McCoy dearbornheightswildcats@yahoo.com
Dearborn Youth Wrestling Association Grant MacKenzie grantmackenzie@me.com
Dexter WC Ben Boyce dexterwrestlingclub17@gmail.com
Downriver WC Margaret Noe mnoe718@hotmail.com
Dundee WC Ron Silveira rustiejeep@hotmail.com
Hudson WC Jeremy Beal jbeal@hudson.k12.mi.us
Jr Marauder WC Theresa Grunwald jrmarauderswc@gmail.com
Jr Warrior WC Jen Scaggs scagssjen@gmail.com
Madison School District Jill Myers jill.myers@madisonk12.us
Manchester WC Laura Jarels manchesterwrestlingclub@gmail.com
Milan WC Brenda Graham graham.b7372@gmail.com
Monroe WC Don Mayes donmayesjr@hotmail.com
NBWC John Graybeal johng@newbostonwrestling.com
Northville Youth WC Kevin Eicholtz nvyouthwrestling@gmail.com
Onsted WC David Pearce onstedwrestling@yahoo.com
Pinckney WC Dawn Newton 13dhurley@gmail.com
Pirates WC Josh Stoll joshstoll04@gmail.com
Plymouth Canton WC Kurt Knop kurtknop123@gmail.com
Romulus Southeast Michigan Fire Jeff Kelsey semf.romulus@gmail.com
Ruffin Trained Wrestling Claudel Ruffin claudellruffin@yahoo.com
Shamrock Select Mark Jolcover shamrockselect@gmail.com
Silverback Academy Carlton Clyburn hpsilverbackacademy@gmail.com
Tecumseh Wrestling Club Scot Long tecwrestlingclub@gmail.com
Wayne WC Jamie Preiss jamiepreiss07@gmail.com
Westland Bottle Rockets Judy Lawrence judylaw1122@yahoo.com
Wolverine Wrestling Club Jim Mason jmason@cac.net

2018-2019 MYWAY SCHEDULE

2018-2019 Statewide
Weigh-In Sites

Team Admins & Parents:  
If you have registration
issues please email
denise@mywaywrestling.com
before 10 am on Friday to help
you correct it before documents
go out to the events.

 

Club admins & parents registering for events:

MEMBERSHIP MUST BE PAID BEFORE YOU REGISTER FOR EVENTS

When tournaments offer Open & Novice together.  Age Groups 13-11 & 04-03 will only have Open Divisons. Age Groups 10-09, 08-07 & 06-05 will offer both Open & Novice Divisions. Please pick accordingly when signing up. If you register for both Open & Novice you will be put into the Open event by default. That must be corrected at weigh-ins.

Please choose an age group & weight class when signing up a wrestler. If you are competing in an event in an event in the Central, East, Southwest, or West this information can be changed after weigh-ins.  If you are competing in an event in the Far North, North, Northeast, or Metro this is MANDATORY to get you on the correct bracket.


Mywaybanner17