skip navigation
Snm topad Search Team ID: 748943

Metro Region

Region 2015-2016
2015-2016 x Region

2017 MYWA Metro State Placers!!

Congrats to all of our 2017 MYWA Metro State Placewinners!

 

OPEN

 

2012-2010

40 8th Place - Anthony Bertollini of Dakota WC
43 5th Place - Ayden Coleman of Pontiac Huskies WC
46 4th Place - Tristan Holt of Center Line WC
49 5th Place - Caleb Hodges of Ferndale Eagles WC
49 8th Place - Gabriel Ryzyi of South Lyon Mat Cats
52 4th Place - Gavin Boller of South Lyon Mat Cats
55 8th Place - Cole Schwegler of South Lyon Mat Cats
58 1st Place - Nathaniel Percy Jr. of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC
58 4th Place - Matthew Vernengo of Dakota WC
61 1st Place - Chase Pando of Roseville Eagles WC
61 3rd Place - Jawad Bazzi of The Academy
64 8th Place - Gavyn Prucnell of Capac Warriors
67 8th Place - Connor Long of South Lyon Mat Cats
77 2nd Place - Aaron Hilgendorf of Marauder WC - Warren
77 4th Place - Colton Skurda of Romeo WC
77 7th Place - Noah Hilla of Ferndale Eagles WC
HWT 1st Place - Andrew Boschian of Center Line WC

 

2009-2008
43 1st Place - Beck Yurkunas of South Lyon Mat Cats
46 7th Place - Shane Stevens of Roseville Eagles WC
49 5th Place - Bronson Shinkonis of South Lyon Mat Cats
55 1st Place - Bryce Holt of Center Line WC
55 3rd Place - Nathaniel Carter of Hazel Park Wrestling
61 3rd Place - Derek Akins of Marauder WC - Warren
64 5th Place - Deacon MacNeill of Clawson Youth WC
67 4th Place - Owen Perry of Center Line WC
77 4th Place - Joseph Dempsey of Marauder WC - Warren
82 3rd Place - Ayden Tatum of Pontiac Huskies WC
82 7th Place - Devon Billings of Marauder WC - Warren
97 3rd Place - Brendan Bowers of Warren Pride WC

97 4th Place - Logan Foster of Center Line WC
97 8th Place - Anthony Vernengo of Dakota WC
112 4th Place - Logan Kowalski of Dakota WC
112 5th Place - Jaedan Randolph of Ferndale Eagles WC
HWT 6th Place - Jayden Willey of Algonac Mat Rats

 

2007-2006
55 6th Place - Nathan Walkowiak of South Lyon Mat Cats

59 4th Place - Carl Nihranz Iv of Roseville Eagles WC
63 1st Place - Dominic Gumtow of Warren Pride WC
63 3rd Place - Owen Youngblood of Michigan United WC
67 8th Place - Adam Polk of Pontiac Huskies WC
71 2nd Place - Anthony Coleman Jr. of Pontiac Huskies WC
75 5th Place - Charles White of Pontiac Huskies WC
85 2nd Place - Jack Nilson of Michigan United WC
85 3rd Place - Cory Thomas of The Academy
85 5th Place - Joshua Kasner of Anchor Bay WC
90 5th Place - Logan Criteser of Dakota WC
95 2nd Place - Jackson Toth of South Lyon Mat Cats
100 3rd Place - Jacob Tur of Eagles WC
100 4th Place - Adam Bazzi of The Academy
110 6th Place - Vegas Seay of Pontiac Huskies WC
130 5th Place - Reid Hiltunen of Algonac Mat Rats
150 1st Place - Sabrina Nauss of South Lyon Mat Cats
150 5th Place - Zach Green of Team Collegiate
HWT 2nd Place - Nicholas Garza of Team Collegiate
HWTB 3rd Place - Jeremiah Coats of East Detroit WC

 

2005

60 2nd Place - Jacob Wise of Center Line WC
60 4th Place - Gavin Skorski of Motor City WC
65 3rd Place - Caleb Weiand of Dakota WC
65 4th Place - Corey Coleman of Pontiac Huskies WC
75 7th Place - Noah Watson of Romeo WC
80 3rd Place - Aidan Meyers of South Lyon Mat Cats
85 1st Place - Brayden Mirjavadi of Michigan United WC
85 7th Place - Austin Heimke of Michigan United WC
90 3rd Place - Aiden Criteser of Dakota WC
95 8th Place - Travis Richardson of South Lyon Mat Cats
100 6th Place - Ethan Radvansky of Warren Pride WC
105 2nd Place - Simeon Mardossian of South Lyon Mat Cats
112 1st Place - David Chaney of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC
119 3rd Place - Joshua McMillan of Michigan United WC
126 1st Place - Ryan Radvansky of Warren Pride WC
133 5th Place - Mike Lukowski of Romeo WC
133 6th Place - Gauge Heikkinen of WLC Blast

 

2004

65 3rd Place - Jonah Koilpillai of South Lyon Mat Cats
70 2nd Place - Gylon Sims of Pontiac Huskies WC
70 3rd Place - Easton Moran of Yale Jr Bulldogs
70 7th Place - Zack Gittens of Romeo WC
75 4th Place - Justin Gates of Marysville WC
80 1st Place - James Rivers of Michigan United WC
80 5th Place - Seth Woolman of Yale Jr Bulldogs
85 5th Place - Aiden Smith of South Lyon Mat Cats
95 1st Place - Darren Mcleod of The Academy
95 3rd Place - Teshawn Johnson of Pontiac Huskies WC
95 4th Place - Anthony Morales of Warren Pride WC
95 6th Place - Andrew Dufresne of Hazel Park Wrestling
100 3rd Place - Noah Tgiros of Motor City WC
100 8th Place - Robert Cann of South Lyon Mat Cats
105 7th Place - Antonio Nauss of South Lyon Mat Cats
119 3rd Place - Joshua Gomez of Pontiac Huskies WC
126 3rd Place - Andre Cade Ii of Pontiac Huskies WC
HWT 8th Place - Rocky Amalfitano of Team Collegiate

 

2003

80 8th Place - Casey Boni of Motor City WC
85 4th Place - Drew Arnold of Yale Jr Bulldogs
85 6th Place - Kavan Troy of Eagles WC
85 8th Place - Colin Gaddey of Marauder WC - Warren
95 1st Place - Brendan Ferretti of Dakota WC
95 5th Place - Joshua Howey of Warren Pride WC
95 8th Place - (Donn) Clayton Bacon of Yale Jr Bulldogs
114 5th Place - Billy Morris of South Lyon Mat Cats
114 8th Place - Xzavier Suess of Yale Jr Bulldogs
122 5th Place - Mathew Dwyer of Michigan United WC
130 1st Place - Noah Bright of Michigan United WC
130 8th Place - Jacob Barnhart of WLC Blast
138 4th Place - David Watson of Yale Jr Bulldogs
145 6th Place - Joshua Pasco of Yale Jr Bulldogs
155 3rd Place - Wesley Peters of Michigan United WC
155 6th Place - Collin Trevino of The Academy
170 1st Place - Justice Scott of Center Line WC
170 4th Place - Chase Helzer of Algonac Mat Rats
195 6th Place - Noah Engelhardt of Algonac Mat Rats
220 2nd Place - Logan Ramsey of Marauder WC - Warren
220 5th Place - Joshua Stokes of Warren Pride WC
220 7th Place - Isiah Daniels of Marauder WC - Warren

 

2002

85 2nd Place - Brennan McClelland of Yale Jr Bulldogs
90 7th Place - Luke Gittens of Romeo WC
95 8th Place - Caleb Goodwin of East Detroit WC
100 2nd Place - Cole Dunn of Roseville Eagles WC
107 6th Place - Matthew Booth of Warren Pride WC
107 7th Place - Scott Cann of South Lyon Mat Cats
114 1st Place - Gary Nilson of Michigan United WC
114 5th Place - Julius Polk of Pontiac Huskies WC
114 7th Place - Pierce Edwards of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC
130 2nd Place - Matthew Mallory of Mt Clemens WC
138 6th Place - Jordan Abu-Joudeh of Anchor Bay WC
145 8th Place - Matthew Cepak of South Lyon Mat Cats
170 8th Place - Zackary Canter of Anchor Bay WC
195 2nd Place - Ryan Osterland of Algonac Mat Rats
HWT 3rd Place - Dominic Amalfitano of Team Collegiate

 

GIRLS

 

2012-2008

40 7th Place - Natalie Percy of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC
43 6th Place - Queen Avan of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC
46 5th Place - Alivia Rundgren of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC
52 5th Place - Dyata Bowers of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC
58 3rd Place - Harley Wolshon of Rockets of New Haven
65 7th Place - Maya Strong of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC

2007-2005

60 1st Place - Isabella Cepak of South Lyon Mat Cats
60 2nd Place - Sky Langewicz of Algonac Mat Rats
68 1st Place - Maria Stanton of Capac Warriors
68 2nd Place - Camryn Woodberry of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC
96 3rd Place - Tyler Swanigan of South Lyon Mat Cats
106 2nd Place - Myah Morales of Warren Pride WC
HWTB 1st Place - Sabrina Nauss of South Lyon Mat Cats
HWTB 3rd Place - Sydnei Missouri of BTS Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC

 

2004-2002

84 1st Place - Casey Boni of Motor City WC
98 7th Place - Grace Gallop of South Lyon Mat Cats
122 1st Place - Carleigh Czerneski of The Academy

 

2001-1998

108 1st Place - Katlyn Pizzo of Clawson Youth WC
165 2nd Place - Nicole Lorenz of East Detroit WC

 

HIGH SCHOOL

 

02-01

98 5th Place - Drew Kolodge of Anchor Bay WC
106 7th Place - Jack ODonnell of Team Collegiate
122 3rd Place - Jacob Lagocki of East Detroit WC
122 4th Place - Nathan Smith of Dakota WC
128 6th Place - Brandon Troy of Eagles WC
133 4th Place - Collin Czerneski of The Academy
138 3rd Place - Nicholas Gates of Marysville WC
143 3rd Place - Calvin Wade of Ferndale Eagles WC
143 5th Place - Austin Dolland of The Academy
148 4th Place - Terry Phillips of Ferndale Eagles WC
148 7th Place - Reggie Ryder of Roseville Eagles WC
155 7th Place - Jacob Bottle of Algonac Mat Rats
155 8th Place - Wyatt Grimes of Marysville WC
163 8th Place - Earle Weaver of Marauder WC - Warren
174 3rd Place - Taye Ghadiali of Ferndale Eagles WC
174 8th Place - Elijah Cram of East Detroit WC
288 5th Place - Joseph Ahles of Algonac Mat Rats

 

98-00

106 3rd Place - Katlyn Pizzo of Clawson Youth WC
115 1st Place - Randon Seres of Yale Jr Bulldogs
115 2nd Place - Ryan Riegal of WLC Blast
115 4th Place - Stephen Salyers of Marauder WC - Warren
122 4th Place - Joseph Bakkal of WLC Blast
122 6th Place - Keegan Warren of Marysville WC
128 1st Place - Gerald Carter of Roseville Eagles WC
128 3rd Place - Andrew Kakoos of Marauder WC - Warren
128 6th Place - Seth Stein of East Detroit WC
133 4th Place - Joshua Brady of East Detroit WC
133 5th Place - Seth Fillar of East Detroit WC
133 6th Place - Drake Hiltunen of Algonac Mat Rats
138 6th Place - Mark Langewicz of Algonac Mat Rats
143 1st Place - Noah Smith of Lake Orion WC
143 4th Place - Brandon Badour of Motor City WC
143 8th Place - Dylan Wellbaum of The Academy
148 4th Place - Anthony Trudo of Capac Warriors
155 1st Place - James Ladd of Algonac Mat Rats
155 8th Place - Liam Kinjorski of WLC Blast
163 7th Place - Dylan Seaton of Metro Detroit Region Affiliated
174 5th Place - Jack Jewell of Algonac Mat Rats
174 8th Place - Reggie Bostock of Team Collegiate
192 1st Place - Chris Hackney of East Detroit WC
192 7th Place - Day`ven Wade of Rockets of New Haven
218 4th Place - Connor Montilla of Motor City WC
288 2nd Place - Michael Nykoriak of Algonac Mat Rats

METRO REGION NEWS & UPDATES

Registration/Bracketing Correction - If you click the wrong weight class or age group and need to make a change, you may do so up until the charts are posted on Trackwrestling Saturday night. Coaches only if you have issues immediately email Danielle Moseley with the problem: mywaymetropairing@gmail.com


Metro Region Weigh-in Site

Location Address Day Time
Henry Ford II HS 11911 Clinton River Rd, Sterling Heights, MI 48313 Friday 6:00-7:00pm

MYWA Metro Region Board

Name Position Phone Email
Wayne Tomala Executive Director (Falcon WC) 586-405-4712 wtomala@hotmail.com
Danielle Moseley Head Pairing mywaymetropairing@gmail.com
Val Miesner Treasurer (Fitz) metrotreasurer@hotmail.com
Will Rewitzer Head Referee (Van Dyke WC) will.rewitzer@gmail.com
Al Freeman At-Large Board Member (WLC Blast) afreeman@azimuthcap.com
Warren Wilson At-Large Board Member (Roseville) rww91346@aol.com
Adam Polk At-Large Member (Pontiac) adamdp71@aol.com
Billy Dryval At-Large Board Member (East Detroit) dyrval@wowway.com
Dave Licari Junior Olympic General Manager (Anchor Bay) licari5@sbcglobal.net

Metro Region Clubs and Contacts

Algonac Mat Rats Brian Ranger
Anchor Bay Ben Holmes
Berkley (Panthers) Aaron Dean
Bloomfield Warriors Jon Tappan
Capac Terry Murphy
Center Line Matt Holt
Clawson Terry Downs
Dakota Jeremy Harper
Eagles (Eisenhower) Kelly Mlynarek
East Detroit George Fillar
Falcon (Henry Ford II) Wayne Tomala
Ferndale Eagels Tim Collins
Hazel Park Gary Harrison
Lake Orion Kristie Orselli
Motor City James Tgrios
Mt. Clemens David McFadden
Pontiac Youth Adam Polk
Richmond Brandon Day
ROC Wrestling Michael Sare
Rockets of New Haven Val Dusty
Romeo Robert Watson
Roseville Eagles Joe Wilson
South Lyon Mat Cats Steve Richardson
Team Collegiate Joe Cusamano
VanDyke Ken Kaercher
Walled Lake Steve Atwell
Warren Pride Butch O'Connell
Warren Mott Marauders Kenvin Haberski
Warren Fitz Randy Meisner
WLC Blast Al Freeman
Yale Junior Bulldogs Rob Majcher

2016-17 MYWAY SCHEDULE

2016-17 Statewide
Weigh-In Sites

Team Admins & Parents:  
If you have registration
issues please email
denise@mywaywrestling.com
before 10 am on Friday to help
you correct it before documents
go out to the events.

Mywaybanner17