skip navigation
Mobile Team ID: 748943

Metro Region

Region 2015-2016
2015-2016 x Region

2017-18 Metro Schedule

2017-18 Metro Calendar  
December 10, 2017 Romeo Bulldogs
December 17, 2017 Yale Junior Bulldogs
January 7, 2018 Warren Lincoln/ Beat the Streets
January 14, 2018 Anchor Bay
January 21, 2018 Henry Ford II- METRO GREIGHTS
January 28, 2018 Motor City
February 4, 2018 Dakota
February 11, 2018 Ferndale
February 18, 2018 Roseville
February 25, 2018 Clawson/Center Line
March 4, 2018 Pontiac
March 18, 2018 Future Stars
March 23-25, 2018 State Finals

 

So very sad to share the passing of one our youth wrestlers, Kartier Britton of Pontiac Junior Huskies. Please keep his family and teammates in your thoughts and prayers as they try to work their way through this terrible loss.

METRO REGION NEWS & UPDATES

Registration/Bracketing Correction - If you click the wrong weight class or age group and need to make a change, you may do so up until the charts are posted on Trackwrestling Saturday night. Coaches only if you have issues immediately email Danielle Moseley with the problem: mywaymetropairing@gmail.com


Metro Region Weigh-in Site

Location Address Day Time
Henry Ford II HS 11911 Clinton River Rd, Sterling Heights, MI 48313 Friday 6:00-7:00pm

MYWA Metro Region Board

Name Position Phone Email
Wayne Tomala Executive Director (Falcon WC) 586-405-4712 wtomala@hotmail.com
Danielle Moseley Head Pairing mywaymetropairing@gmail.com
Val Miesner Treasurer (Fitz) metrotreasurer@hotmail.com
Will Rewitzer Head Referee (Van Dyke WC) will.rewitzer@gmail.com
Al Freeman At-Large Board Member (WLC Blast) afreeman@azimuthcap.com
Warren Wilson At-Large Board Member (Roseville) rww91346@aol.com
Adam Polk At-Large Member (Pontiac) adamdp71@aol.com
Billy Dryval At-Large Board Member (East Detroit) dyrval@wowway.com
Dave Licari Junior Olympic General Manager (Anchor Bay) licari5@sbcglobal.net

Metro Region Clubs and Contacts

Algonac Mat Rats Brian Ranger
Anchor Bay Ben Holmes
Berkley (Panthers) Aaron Dean
Bloomfield Warriors Jon Tappan
Capac  
Center Line Matt Holt
Clawson Terry Downs
Dakota Jeremy Harper
Eagles (Eisenhower) Kelly Mlynarek
East Detroit George Fillar
Falcon (Henry Ford II) Wayne Tomala
Ferndale Eagels Tim Collins
Hazel Park Gary Harrison
Lake Orion lakeorionwrestling@gmail.com
Motor City James Tgrios
Mt. Clemens David McFadden
Pontiac Youth Adam Polk
Richmond Brandon Day
ROC Wrestling Michael Sare
Rockets of New Haven Val Dusty
Romeo Robert Watson
Roseville Eagles Joe Wilson
South Lyon Mat Cats Steve Richardson
Team Collegiate Joe Cusamano
VanDyke Ken Kaercher
Walled Lake Steve Atwell
Warren Pride Butch O'Connell
Warren Mott Marauders Kenvin Haberski
Warren Fitz Randy Meisner
WLC Blast Al Freeman
Yale Junior Bulldogs Rob Majcher

2017-2018 MYWAY SCHEDULE

2017-2018 Statewide
Weigh-In Sites

Team Admins & Parents:  
If you have registration
issues please email
denise@mywaywrestling.com
before 10 am on Friday to help
you correct it before documents
go out to the events.

Mywaybanner17